​World Acrobatics Society

L - Z Legends & Awards

www.worldacro.com

L

LaDue, Frank (Deceased) - Class: 2001 | Discipline: Trampoline

LaLanne, Jack (Deceased) - Class: 2008 | Award: Contributor | Video

Lapeyre Trio/Borgman, Crickett - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Acrobatic Gymnastics         

Leas, Don - Class: 2004| Discipline: Diving  | Video           

Lee, Dr. Sammy (Deceased) - Class: 2001| Discipline: Diving 

Leitzel, Lillian (Deceased) - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics 

Liukin, Valeri - Class: 2009 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Video          

Loken, Newt (Deceased) - Class: 2001 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics    

Louganis, Greg - Class: 2001 | Discipline: Diving  

Luxon, Paul - Class: 2001 | Discipline: Trampoline | Video
 
M

Maloney, Tom (Deceased) - Class: 2001| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics   

Marchenko, Yevgeni - Class: 2009| Discipline: Acrobatic Gymnastics | Video       

Marquette, Clayton R. "Bud" (Deceased) - Class: 2002 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Biography

Marriott, Ronald "Ron" Marshall - Class: 2014 | Discipline: Diving

Matkowski Komarnicki, Helen - Class: 2006 | Discipline: Tumbling             

Matthews Jamar, Jo Ann - Class: 2001| Discipline: Tumbling        

McCormick, Pat - Class: 2001| Discipline: Diving    

McFarland, Steve - Class: 2010| Discipline: Diving | Biography | Video

Meade, William "Bill" (Deceased) - Class: 2002| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics            

Miles, Jack - Class: 2012 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics  | Video

Miller, Shannon - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics 

Miller, Wayne - Class: 2001| Discipline: Trampoline

Millman, Dan - Class: 2001| Discipline: Trampoline           

Mitchell, Michele - Class: 2014 | Discipline: Diving

Mitchell, Rusty - Class: 2013 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics

Moceanu, Dominique - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics

Moore Gnat, Joan - Class: 2016 | Discipline: Aristic Gymnastics | Video

Moskalenko, Alexander - Class: 2003| Discipline: Trampoline  Video

Mulvihill, Linda Metheny - Class: 2007| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Video 

Munn, Ron - Class: 2001| Discipline: Trampoline |Biography| Video

N

Neyer, Megan - Class: 2012 | Discipline: Diving | Video

Nicholson, Alexandra - Class: 2001| Discipline: Trampoline | Biography | Video

Nissen, George P. (Deceased) - Class: 2001| Discipline: Trampoline | Biography | Video

Nock, Bello - Class: 2016 |Lifetime Achievement Award | Video

Null, Robert - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Trampoline

Nunfez, Sinaisky - Class: 2014 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics

O
 
O'Brien, Ron - Class: 2002| Discipline: Diving 

Ossian, Todd - Class: 2016 | Discipline: Extreme Sport | Video      

P

Paul, George (Deceased) - Class: 2001 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics | Biography

Perkins Carpenter, Betty - Class: 2016 | Golden Achievement Award | Video

Peterson, Jeret "Speedy" (Deceased) - Class:2012 | Extreme Sport | Video

Phelps, Jaycie - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics

Poliaroush, Dmitri - Class: 2008| Discipline: Trampoline | Video

Pond, Charlie (Deceased) - Class: 2002| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics            

Potter, Cynthia - Class: 2001| Discipline: Diving

Price, Hartley (Deceased) - Class: 2001| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Biography 1 |Biography 2

Q

Quaid, Debbi Dodd - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Acrobatic Gymnastics


R

Reis, Pedro - Class: 2013 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics

Rigby McCoy, Cathleen "Cathy" - Class: 2002| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics 

Robinson, Dar - Class: 2006| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics |Biography

Robinson, Don (Deceased) - Class: 2006| Award: Contributor | Video

Roetzheim, William "Bill" (Deceased) - Class: 2004| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Biography 

Romberg, Luci - Class: 2010| Discipline: Extreme Sports | Biography

Ross, Dave - Class: 2009| Award: Contributor               

Ross, John D. - Class: 2006| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics | Video

Rude-Willson, Janice - Class: 2015 | Award: Lifetime Achievement 

Rude, Raymon C. (Deceased) -  Class: 2015 | Award: Lifetime Achievement

Russell, Ernestine - Class: 2001| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics   

S

Sakamoto, Makoto - Class: 2007| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Video 

Sanders, Russ - Class: 2001| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics  

Schabacker, Dr. Joseph C. "Joe" (Deceased) - Class: 2002 | Discipline: Acrobatic Gymnastics |

                                                                                                             2006 Charlie Pond Award

Schaenzer Kramer, Donna - Class: 2010| Award: Contributor

Scherbo, Vitaly - Class: 2008| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics  | Video      

Schier, Karl - Class: 2011 | Award: Lifetime Achievement | 2016: Charlie Pond Service Award | Video

Sebbo, Jim "Corky" - Class: 2010| Discipline: Tumbling | Video

Seufert, Christina Sholtis - Class: 2013 | Discipline: Diving

Sharpe, Dave (Deceased) - Class: 2012 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics | Video

Shurlock, Art - Class: 2001| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics             

​Sjursen, Helen Schifano (Deceased)  - Class: 2006| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Biography | Video

Skakun, Vasiliy - Class: 2003| Discipline: Tumbling            

Smith Blegen, Nancy - Class: 2003| Discipline: Trampoline            

Smith, Dick (Deceased) - Class: 2001| Discipline: Diving

Smith, Gary - Class: 2012 | Discipline: Trampoline & Tumbling | Video 

Smith, Todd - Class: 2013 | Award: Lifetime Achievement

Sorenson, Bill - Class: 2015 | Award: Lifetime Achievement

Speedy, Peterson (deceased) - Class: 2012 | Discipline: Extreme Sports 

​Spencer, Terry Corcoran - Class: 2014 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics

Spina, Lane - Class: 2014 | Discipline: Extreme Sports

St. Onge, Ryan - Class: 2016 |Discipline: Extreme Sports | Video

Steele, Tony - Class: 2002| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics     

Stone, Nikki - Class: 2006| Discipline: Extreme Sports     

Stout, Robert H. "Bob" (Deceased) - Class: 2005| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics     

Strug, Kerri - Class: 2015 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics    

Sundby, Glenn M. (Deceased) - Class: 2000| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics |

                                                           2005 Charlie Pond Award | Biography

Swafford, Paul - Class: 2013 | Award: Contributor

Szypula, George - Class: 2001| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics

T

Tanac Schroeder, Joyce - Class: 2010 | Discipline: Contributor

Thies Marshall, Nancy - Class: 2010| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Video          

Thomas, Kurt - Class: 2002| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics | Biography

Thurston, Nancy - Class: 2007| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics  | Video           

Tieber Jamieson, Avis - Class: 2010 | Award: Contributor         

Tobian, Gary -  Class: 2003| Discipline: Diving

Tonry, Don (Deceased) - Class: 2005| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics

Tucker, Sean - Class: 2011 | Discipline: Extreme Sports | Video

Turoff, Fred - Class: 2015 | Award: Lifetime Achievement                

Tzipowitz, Nancy & Vera (Deceased) - Class: 2003| Discipline: Tumbling | Biography

V

Van Loo, Christina - Class: 2002| Discipline: Acrobatic Gymnastics 

Vasquez, Juan & Miguel - Class: 2002| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics              

Vaughn, Glen (Deceased) - Class: 2009| Award: Contributor | Video

Verkhovsky, Boris - Class: 2016 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics | Video

Vidmar, Peter - Class: 2002| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics          

Vitucci, Lou - Class: 2009| Discipline: Diving | Video          

Vogel, Herbert "Herb" (Deceased) - Class: 2002| Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics          

W

Wagstaff, Patty - Class: 2015 |Discipline: Extreme Sports

Weeks, Kermit - Class: 2010 | Discipline: Extreme Sports | Video

Wettstone, Eugene "Gene" (Deceased) - Class: 2001 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics    

Wilkinson, Laura - Class: 2016 | Discipline: Diving | Video 

Wills Cline, Judy - Class: 2000| Discipline: Trampoline| Biography | Video

Wilson, Glenn - Class: 2010| Award: Contributor      | Video   

Wolfe, Rowland "Flip" (Deceased) - Class: 2000| Discipline: Tumbling | Biography

Worthington, Trace - Class: 2013 | Discipline: Extreme Sports

Wright, Jerry - Class: 2013 | Award: Contributor

Wrightson, Bernard - Class: 2008| Discipline: Diving  | Video       

X

Y

Yerkes, Bob - Class: 2004| Discipline: Professional Acrobatics | Video

Yong, Brothers - Class: 2003 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics               

Yongue, Jimmy - Class: 2004 | Discipline: Trampoline      

Younger, Max (Deceased) - Class: 2007| Award: Contributor  

Yovchev Jordan - Class: 2016 | Discipline: Artistic Gymnastics| Video       

Z

Zielinski, Konrad - Class: 2005 | Discipline: Acrobatic Gymnastiicsc

Zimmerman, Carrie Englert Class: 2015 | Award: Golden Achievement

Zimmerman, John - Class: 2016 | Discipline: Professional Acrobatics | Video